Committees

Committee Name Councillor Members

Audit Committee
Committee of Council 

  • Cr Keith House
  • Cr Fiona Gaze
  • Cr Richard House
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze
  • Cr Lex Martin
  • Cr Shelley Hmeljak
  • Cr Sue Lance
  • Cr Ben Moore
  • Cr Frank Hmeljak

Chief Executive Officer Performance Review Committee
Committee of Council 

  • Cr Keith House
  • Cr Fiona Gaze
  • Cr Richard House
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze
  • Cr Lex Martin
  • Cr Shelley Hmeljak
  • Cr Sue Lance
  • Cr Ben Moore
  • Cr Frank Hmeljak

Strategic Financial Management Committee
Committee of Council 

  • Cr Keith House
  • Cr Fiona Gaze
  • Cr Richard House
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze
  • Cr Lex Martin
  • Cr Shelley Hmeljak
  • Cr Sue Lance
  • Cr Ben Moore
  • Cr Frank Hmeljak

Local Emergency Management Committee
Committee of Council 

  • Cr Keith House
  • Cr Lex Martin
  • Cr Sue Lance
WALGA Great Southern Zone Region
Regional Committee 
  • Cr Keith House
  • Cr Lex Martin  
  • Cr Fiona Gaze (proxy)
Regional Road Group
Regional Committee  
  • Cr Frank Hmeljak
  • Cr Richard House (proxy)
Great Southern Recreational Advisory Group
Regional Committee  
  • Cr Richard House
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze (proxy)
Hidden Treasures of the Great Southern
Regional Committee  
  • Cr Sue Lance
  • Cr Shelley Hmlejak (proxy)
Great Southern Development Commission
Regional Committee  
  • Cr Fiona Gaze (as appointed by the Minister)

Great Southern - Joint Development Assessment Panel Representatives (JDAP)
Regional Committee  

  • Cr Keith House (Member 1)
  • Cr Sue Lance (Member 2)
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze (Member 1 proxy)
  • Cr Lex Martin (Member 2 proxy)
Yongergnow Inc
Local Committee 
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze

Bush Fire Advisory Committee
Local Committee  

  • Cr Ben Moore
Gnowangerup Sporting Management Committee Inc
Local Committee  
  • Cr Richard House
Ongerup Sports Complex Committee
Local Committee  
  • Cr Keith House
Borden Pavilion Committee
Local Committee  
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze
North Stirlings Pallinup Natural Resources Inc.
Local Committee  
  • Cr Lex Martin
Shire of Gnowangerup Tourism Working Party
Local Committee  
  • Cr Bronwyn Gaze
The Gnowangerup Swimming Pool Project Advisory Group
Local Committee  
  • Cr Lex Martin